Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: [Acknowledged][MED PRIORITY] Game on wrong screen for multiple monitor setups

  1. #1
    Kickstarter Alpha Nomad
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    [Acknowledged][MED PRIORITY] Game on wrong screen for multiple monitor setups

    Game Version: 0.3.1
    OS: Windows 10 64-bit
    Simple Description: Game doesn't run on main monitor
    Detailed Description: With a two, possibly more, monitor setup the game will always go on the secondary monitor, with no option to change to the main one
    Reproducibility: Every time
    How to Reproduce: Have multiple monitors and run the game
    Any additional information: Although this probably isn't very important as a bug, it is very annoying
    Log file: http://pastebin.com/sVihbLiJ
    DXdiag: http://pastebin.com/kPANFRTf

  2. #2
    Kickstarter Builder Nomad
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Ohio, United States
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Same. Had to disable all but one monitor to get it on my main monitor. Windows 8.1 64-bit.

  3. #3
    Kickstarter Alpha Nomad DeVoiceID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Birmingham - UK!
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    I currently have no problems with a dual monitor setup.

    Log File: http://pastebin.com/FqDq8sCJ
    DXdiag: http://pastebin.com/YiSKdzDC
    Mechanical Inventors
    We design, we create, we survive.

    We make our dreams into reality, whether that be possible, or not.
    All is welcome in our world of creation and madness.


  4. #4
    Kickstarter Alpha Nomad
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Same problem here. Unity uses the 3rd monitor for the game.

    Log File: http://pastebin.com/Uf6z42W5
    DXdiag: http://pastebin.com/Bpfb0k25

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    I ran into the same problem on Windows 10 dual monitor setup. To fix it I just had to change the game to windowed, then move it to the other screen and disable windowed mode. The game opens up on the correct screen every time now.

  6. #6
    Kickstarter Alpha Nomad Waddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by UNBRKBLE View Post
    I ran into the same problem on Windows 10 dual monitor setup. To fix it I just had to change the game to windowed, then move it to the other screen and disable windowed mode. The game opens up on the correct screen every time now.
    Did same for me and same solution here too, often does it when I install a new game, once you move it to the main window it should stay put everytime from then on.
    “Would it save you a lot of time if I just gave up and went mad now?”
    Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
    Community website for Sci-Fi Gamers http://sci-figamers.com/
    My Youtube Channel

  7. #7
    Kickstarter Alpha Nomad
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Unity allows for this as a setting, not sure why it hasn't been included in the options menu

  8. #8
    Kickstarter Alpha Nomad e-Zee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Try to use -adapter N as launch param.

    N represents the display adapter where the game should appear.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Wazbat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    395
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yeah, lots of people are complaining about multi-monitor setups. I've heard there's been some success setting the game to windowed, relaunching, then setting it to fullscreen. This is only a temporary fix though.

  10. #10
    Kickstarter Alpha Nomad
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yeah, this works, though the game doesn't need to be relaunched, just set straight back to full screen mode

  11. #11
    Member Maslostroj (Daniel)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    899
    Post Thanks / Like
    It's hard to realize which monitor is your primary one in Unity. We'll probably put it in options.
    "Well, I thought. This is how the world works. All energy flows according to the whims of the Great Magnet. What a fool I was to defy him."
    -Raoul Duke

  12. #12
    Kickstarter Alpha Nomad
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Alternate way to set the default screen the game is launched instead of moving the game's window is to launch the game while holding ALT key, or with "-show-screen-selector" launch parameter and choose a different Display from the "Select monitor" list.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    On Windows 10 (maybe earlier versions too) hold down the windows key + shift and use the left / right arrow keys to move the focused app window to the previous / next monitor.

  14. #14
    Kickstarter Alpha Nomad
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Found that wide screen resolutions didn't show in PN until I had used the ALT key to start then set the correct monitor, once I had restarted I was then able to select 3440x1440 resolution.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •