Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Airblades should forget their height on depower

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like

    Airblades should forget their height on depower

    Powering on my airship and having it shoot straight up at 10kph without me in it is amusing... but ultimately unproductive. It would be nice if airblades forgot their set height upon being depowered so that this didn't happen.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    303
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Teh Freek View Post
    Powering on my airship and having it shoot straight up at 10kph without me in it is amusing... but ultimately unproductive. It would be nice if airblades forgot their set height upon being depowered so that this didn't happen.
    You donít like to play Chase The Airship?

  3. #3
    Member BCP_Labs_YT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    BC Canada
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    I don't really have that issue. I usually land before I turn off the power

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    81
    Post Thanks / Like
    You have the grounded/hover option in your radial menu.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    Solar powered flyers can become rather jumpy once you get near the poles and the batteries get drained to zero in mid-flight...

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    @BCP_Labs_YT:
    So do I. But since my airbase often changes altitude just landing isn't sufficient.

    @aRPeaR:
    But then do I have to run around to all my airblades again to change them back so I can lift off? Because if so then that solution is a no-fly.

  7. #7
    Member BCP_Labs_YT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    BC Canada
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    maybe they can add an option to enable/disable altitude memory. completely removing all together could put me out of business :P

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    81
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Teh Freek View Post
    @aRPeaR:
    But then do I have to run around to all my airblades again to change them back so I can lift off? Because if so then that solution is a no-fly.
    No you don't need to run around, that radial menu option will only be activated when you exit the cabin.

  9. #9
    Kickstarter Wreck Nomad Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    158
    Post Thanks / Like
    Oh, I wanted suggest it "feature" in bug report. I really need function, that airblades can "forget" it's altitude.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •