Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 33

Thread: 0.8.12.0 Bug - Stuff disappeared after patch

  1. #1
    Member bigdadda06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    119
    Post Thanks / Like

    0.8.12.0 Bug - Stuff disappeared after patch

    I was busy playing when 8.12 was released.

    Logged out, got patch, logged in again, single hot bar, neat.
    Logged out, logged in again, hey, wait a minute, where are the doors?!?
    Logged out, logged in again, hmm, doors still missing, hey where are the printers, the med machine, the fad machine, my flyers, my containers......
    Just got the walls and floors, nothing else.

    Older save and other saves seem OK, just not the current/main one. :-(
    Save files attached.
    missing.zip

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    352
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hello bigdadda06,

    It seems that this bug is similar to https://forum.planet-nomads.com/thre...2-0-crash-game, looks like corrupted save, where normal blocks got saved, and active blocks did not. I wonder why this bug was unnoticed for few releases, I almost forgot about it, and now it is back again in full its strength.

    Please try to load a backup of the save, if it is not overwritten yet. We'll need to do some changes to saving, but this will probably not help in your case, sorry.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like
    I can also reproduce the issue.
    While testing the double layer air blade bug, loading a save generated now, the air blades, cockpit, generators... are not shown.
    Only the inner walls are visible but seem connected through invisible blocks to each-other.
    All active blocks vanished.

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1359386544
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1359391795

  4. #4
    Member John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Russia, Tula
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    renaming libraries "save_(№).db.bckp" to "save_(№)_db" is not a work

    crach3.jpg

    - - - Updated - - -

    libraries lost
    Have a nice time of you'r life

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like
    People provided logs on steam too: https://steamcommunity.com/app/50405...4439576606267/

  6. #6
    Member bigdadda06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    119
    Post Thanks / Like
    Well that is annoying, especially as I wasn't in the habit of making multiple different saves and was just relying on AutoSave.
    Which I won't do anymore....

    Oh well, the joys of an Alpha Release I guess. :-)

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by bigdadda06 View Post
    Well that is annoying, especially as I wasn't in the habit of making multiple different saves and was just relying on AutoSave.
    Which I won't do anymore....

    Oh well, the joys of an Alpha Release I guess. :-)
    but you uploaded your save to show the bug with the inventory, so you can go back to what you provided to Crabeballs

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also things are not lost, they are there but invisible. Maybe a hot fix will bring them back...

  8. #8
    Member bigdadda06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    119
    Post Thanks / Like
    Further testing would seem to indicate that a save prior to 8.12 loads OK, but saving that "corrupts" the new save and when reloading the new save, all active blocks are missing.
    Creating a new game and saving that, seems OK.

    "Also things are not lost, they are there but invisible. Maybe a hot fix will bring them back..."
    Reminds me of "if a tree falls in a forest and no one is there to hear it, does it make a noise" or maybe "if a 3D printer is invisible, does it print frames" :-)
    Maybe invisible frames.....



  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Has the bug too, all my active blocks are gone.

    Easy, is Alpha, and i has the Seed saved in my Brain ^^

    Cheers Shamara, who will start a new save with the same seed

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like
    The saves created in the new game version have the same problem too. I reproduced it in creative mode in a new seed.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    oh.. ooook.

    Houston whe had a problem

    Greetings, Shamara

    Edit, few mins later: The new Save, on the old Seed are ok, all active Blocks are visible, and running.
    Last edited by Shamara; 13-04-2018 at 07:58 AM.

  12. #12
    QA Lead (Craneballs)
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    219
    Post Thanks / Like
    Until we release hotfix please don't build Autominers or load saves with Autominers in it. Thanks for your patience!

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Nope the parts are not invisible, they are GONE! As a test, I opened a saved game, that base was fine and all the mining facilities around it, but when I teleported to another monument with a base; upon arriving I was under water (had to jet up through the water and land, once through and landed I was on solid ground) and could not see the monument or teleportation pad. The hover craft I use to zip back and forth was in pieces, no reactor, not hover pad, no cockpit, just small blocks. The base was the same, other than the most basic building blocks the greenhouse, water pumps, FAD, stasis chamber, etc....gone! Also, on my map only monuments showed up. Fun times!

  14. #14
    Developer
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    352
    Post Thanks / Like
    The hotfix 0.8.12.1 is out now. Saving should be safe again with this version.

    Anyway consider backing up your saves, and watch console for errors after saving, as a general precaution. You know, we are still under heavy development.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by martinsustek View Post
    ... You know, we are still under heavy development.
    This is the life of an EA developer


  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    303
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by martinsustek View Post
    The hotfix 0.8.12.1 is out now. Saving should be safe again with this version.

    Anyway consider backing up your saves, and watch console for errors after saving, as a general precaution. You know, we are still under heavy development.
    Thanks for the Hotfix - ran into a version of this issue last night when suffering a demise at the hands of a surprise godillo attack. Respawned at my Stasis pod, only no stasis pod, no doors, no active blocks of any kind. Vehicles were stripped down to their inactive components, and yeah, drilling rig was gone too.

    How do we access the console? Standard "console key" ~`?

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Indigo View Post
    ...
    How do we access the console? Standard "console key" ~`?
    Shift + F1
    Type help to see the commands.

  18. #18
    Member bigdadda06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    119
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by martinsustek View Post
    The hotfix 0.8.12.1 is out now. Saving should be safe again with this version.
    Great news, thanks.

    Quote Originally Posted by martinsustek View Post
    Anyway consider backing up your saves, and watch console for errors after saving, as a general precaution. You know, we are still under heavy development.
    Yes, I will be doing multiple saves and have system backups turned on now :-)
    I will always remember, its an ALPHA..... (but still great). :-)

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Menzagitat View Post
    All active blocks vanished.
    Yep, all active blocks were still there, you could not walk through them, interact with them, or deconstruct them. They were just invisible. Seems to have effected everyone who logged in after the patch.

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Xermaxm View Post
    Yep, all active blocks were still there, you could not walk through them, interact with them, or deconstruct them. They were just invisible. Seems to have effected everyone who logged in after the patch.
    People who played on Thursday, with the 0.8.12.0 version will have an invalid auto-save and they notice they lost their work only in 0.8.12.1 which fixed the saving mechanism.

  21. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi,

    I have the same issue and my one months game gone, destroyed. All active stuff disappeared and I wouldn't like to rebuild everything.


    So is there any chance to downgrade the game or repair the saved files, or any solutions to fix the issue?


    I use win 10 and play via Steam.




    Cheers

  22. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by HAL9000 View Post
    ... or repair the saved files...?
    I will try to understand the nature of the error. I'll be back in a few hours with some answer.
    Developers could for sure answer on Monday.

  23. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Menzagitat View Post
    People who played on Thursday, with the 0.8.12.0 version will have an invalid auto-save and they notice they lost their work only in 0.8.12.1 which fixed the saving mechanism.
    It was not just the work done in 0.8.12.0, all active blocks done before then dissipated also.

  24. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Xermaxm View Post
    It was not just the work done in 0.8.12.0, all active blocks done before then dissipated also.
    Yes. Sorry for not being clear in this explanation.
    I rarely overwrite my saves. I have now 639 saves.
    But to a player who plays one year and he is always letting the game to save and load, he will have only one save and he will loose it.
    It is a sad occurrence.
    But there might be a little bit of hope.

    Quote Originally Posted by HAL9000 View Post
    I have the same issue and my one months game gone, destroyed. All active stuff disappeared and I wouldn't like to rebuild everything.
    So is there any chance to downgrade the game or repair the saved files, or any solutions to fix the issue?
    Hi HAL9000,
    I looked into the saves.
    I see in my case that some information was destroyed completely but part of that information is written in a different place too.
    The destroyed information is the table "active_blocks" which apparently holds the inventory of each block and is used by the electrical connection.
    The type of block is important and that information is saved also in a table called "machine". This machine table is responsible to place the objects into grids and for the collision box. So I believe somebody could try to extract the information from the "machine" table to generate some default values for the "active_blocks" table. If that would succeed, you would have to restore manually all settings (and maybe electrical connections).
    Your resources from containers and printers would be lost but to fill your inventory with resources is the easiest thing to do.
    Cheers


    - - - Updated - - -

    If I would be Dave, I would ask HAL 9000 to do this repair job

    - - - Updated - - -

    Of course you must have the save written in 0.8.12.0. If you loaded that save in 0.8.12.1 and you have overwritten it, then the game did not preserved the incomplete part, (which makes no sense in the game, like invisible walls) and you lost now also the "machine" table. In that case restore is not possible anymore.

  25. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi Menzagitat!


    "So I believe somebody could try to extract the information from the "machine" table to generate some default values for the "active_blocks" table. If that would succeed, you would have to restore manually all settings (and maybe electrical connections)."


    How could I find somebody to extract and generate for me the information and how can I restore manually all settings after that?


    If Dave (or somebody) able to do it, yes please fix it.


    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •